DFS Privacy Statement – updated March 2014

DFS is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information you provide to it. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you or can be linked to you.

DFS is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). The APP regulates, among other things, the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines the type of personal information we collect and hold, how that information is collected, used, stored and protected, the purpose for which the information is collected, to whom we disclose personal information, under what circumstance will DFS likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and which countries information may be sent to, how you may access your personal information and how you can raise a complaint if you have any concerns or if you feel there has been a breach.

The information we collect

DFS collects personal information through a variety of ways including through our Data Collection Form, from standard documents (primarily the Application Form, Rollover Forms, Super Member Statements, Tax Returns), information that you may provide to us by telephone, in writing or via email and internet, and information that you provide to us through a third party such as your legal adviser or accountant.

The reason for the collection of the information is to enable your Adviser to better assess your needs and objectives and as a consequence provide appropriate advice to you.  Should you choose not to give full and accurate information the recommendations may not be appropriate to your entire circumstances.

Information is also collected when we arrange for account opening on your behalf.

We only collect personal information which is necessary for us to provide services to you. The types of personal information we collect and hold about you include your name, date of birth, contact details, bank account details and tax file number.

Under the Anti-Money Laundering Laws, we are required to identify relevant individuals or entities when opening a new account or setting up a new product.  We are required to sight and record details of certain documents (i.e. photographic and non photographic documents) and obtain certain other information about entities and individuals in order to meet the standards set under those laws.

The types of services we provide mean that there are occasions where we receive personal information without the direct involvement of the person concerned.  Where we receive personal information from a third party, we rely on that third party to notify you of that fact and to obtain any consent necessary from you for collection, use and disclosure of this information by us.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Use and disclosure of personal information

DFS uses your personal information in provision of services to you, (including provision of advice, administration, record keeping and reporting to you) and in complying with relevant laws.

We may need to disclose personal information to third parties in the following situations:

  • where we use agents and external service providers to help us to provide our services to you (such as platform providers, banking/ financial institutions, insurance advisers, accountants, legal advisers and external consultants)
  • where we are required to provide the information to governmental or regulatory bodies (such as the ASIC, APRA, the Australian Taxation Office, AUSTRAC – anti-money laundering), and
  • where a court order requires us to disclose certain information.

We take steps to ensure third parties keep your person information confidential and only use it for the purpose for which they have been authorised.

If we wish to use any personal information we have collected other than as notified to you in this Policy, we will not do so without your consent. We are permitted to use or disclose information held about you:

  • where we reasonably believe it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety, or
  • where we suspect an unlawful activity is or has been engaged in.

If you cease to be a client of DFS, we may keep records about you, including personal information for at least 7 years to comply with legislative requirements.

Security of personal information

We regard the security of personal information as very important and take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information is stored in a secure environment. Information we hold is accessible only by authorised personnel.  Reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security have been put in place.

Access to and correction of your personal information

Your personal information is held at the office of DFS Advisory Services (“DFS”) on Level 3, 179 Queen Street Melbourne.  You can request access to the personal information we hold about you, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Sometimes it may not be possible for us to give you access, in which case will provide you with an explanation.  To make a request, you will need to write to us verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. We will respond to your request within 7 days.  If the information sought after is extensive we may charge a fee to cover our cost.

You can also ask us to correct information we hold if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipient.

DFS confirms that it does not pass on information about you to overseas organisation unless:

  • Required to under instruction from a regulator; or
  • In order to comply with a Court order.

If your information is or may be passed to an organisation overseas, and DFS is not in any way restricted from doing so, DFS will inform you of the details.

Website

When browsing our website, our web servers automatically collect standard information as part of the HTTP web protocol – information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, access time, referring sites and pages viewed.

We do not collect personal information using our website. DFS does not use ‘cookies’ to collect information from you through the website. The website may contain links to other sites.

Direct Marketing

DFS confirms that it does not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Need to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or you want to make a complaint about a how we have handled your personal information you should contact our Privacy Officer:

DFS Advisory Services

Phone: 03 9658 6700

Email: info@dfsadvisory.com.au

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We can make changes to our Privacy Policy and the processes relating to how we handle personal information from time to time. If this occurs we will amend this Policy to reflect those changes.